2009 Orkney Matchplay Championship
After the two qualifying rounds the line-up, seedings and
results for the knock-out stages are as follows:
Gross
1st Round |
Qtr Finals |
Semi Finals |
Final (36
holes) |
1. S Rendall (2&1) |
|
|
|
6.30pm |
1. S Rendall (3&2) |
|
|
16. D Harvey |
|
|
|
|
6.00pm |
1. S Rendall (2&1) |
|
8. R Thomson |
|
|
|
5.20pm |
9. E Rendall |
|
|
9. E Rendall (6&4) |
|
|
|
|
|
6.20pm |
1. S Rendall (7&6) |
4. S Walls (3&1) |
|
|
|
6.10pm |
4. S Walls |
|
|
13. S Seator |
|
|
|
|
6.20pm |
5. B Corsie |
|
5. B Corsie (5&3) |
|
|
|
6.20pm |
5. B Corsie (3&2) |
|
|
12. J Russell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winner: S RENDALL |
2. P SInclair |
|
|
|
5.50pm |
15. A Bonner |
|
|
15. A Bonner (3&1) |
|
|
|
|
6.10pm |
10. John Thomson |
|
7. G Rendall |
|
|
|
5.40pm |
10. John Thomson (4&3) |
|
|
10. John Thomson (5&4) |
|
|
|
|
|
6.00pm |
6. M Fleet |
3. M McGinn (4&3) |
|
|
|
6.00pm |
3. M McGinn |
|
|
14. G Bell |
|
|
|
|
5.30pm |
6. M Fleet (2&1) |
|
6. M Fleet (19th) |
|
|
|
5.30pm |
6. M Fleet (2&1) |
|
|
11. A W Sutherland |
|
|
|
Monday
- SGC |
Wednesday
- SGC |
Friday
- SGC |
Saturday
- SGC |
Nett
1st Round |
Qtr Finals |
Semi Finals |
Final (36
holes) |
1. K Leonard (3&2) |
|
|
|
6.00pm |
1. K Leonard (3&1) |
|
|
16.C Harcus |
|
|
|
|
5.20pm |
1. K Leonard |
|
8. O Sinclair (3&2) |
|
|
|
6.10pm |
8. O Sinclair |
|
|
9. A Stanger |
|
|
|
|
|
6.10pm |
13. Jackie Thomson |
4. W Marwick |
|
|
|
5.50pm |
13. Jackie Thomson (1up) |
|
|
13. Jackie Thomson (20th) |
|
|
|
|
6.30pm |
13. Jackie Thomson (1up) |
|
5. J Edwards |
|
|
|
5.30pm |
12. K Gunn |
|
|
12. K Gunn (20th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winner: J HEDDLE |
2. A J Donaldson (w/o) |
|
|
|
5.20pm |
2. A J Donaldson (2up) |
|
|
15. D Miller |
|
|
|
|
5.40pm |
2. A J Donaldson |
|
7. M Brown (1up) |
|
|
|
5.40pm |
7. M Brown |
|
|
10. A McGinn |
|
|
|
|
|
5.30pm |
14. J Heddle (2up) |
3. G McLellan |
|
|
|
6.20pm |
14. J Heddle (5&4) |
|
|
14. J Heddle (4&3) |
|
|
|
|
5.50pm |
14. J Heddle (6&4) |
|
6. S Stanger (3&2) |
|
|
|
6.30pm |
6. S Stanger |
|
|
11. K Inkster |
|
|
|
Monday
- OGC |
Wednesday
- SGC |
Friday
- SGC |
Saturday
- SGC |
|