club & visitor info      contact      email      sgc ladies      links     

2017 Competition Winners

Men

Colin Poke Trophy: K Inkster (65)
Tanco Cup: Not played
Scootie Pudding: SGC
Winter League: E Harcus
Spartan Cup: David Croy
Smithfield Open: J F Heddle
Streamline Open: E Rendall (G), M Parkinson (N)
OMPC 1st Qualifier Cup: S Rendall
OMPC: S Rendall (G), S Tait (N)
Scapa Open: R Hall
Northlink Open: S Rendall (G), A Seator (N)
Centenary Cups: S Rendall (G), R Gatt (N)
Hamilton Cup: S Rendall
Pitt-Stop Cup: Adam Stanger
McVitie and Price: A W Sutherland
Club Champs: D Harvey (G), Paul Sinclair (N)
Over 50s: D A Slater (G), B Innes (N)
Foinaven: A W Sutherland
Wilson Cup: Kirkwall
Putting Cup: A W Sutherland
R Smith: K Inkster
A Doloughan: B R Corsie
Shopping Wk: S Rendall (G), S Seator (N)
Seniors Open: D A Slater (G), B Clouston (N)
Stromness Open: P McKinlay (G), S Stanger (N)
Summer League: R Thomson
Jubilee Cup: R Gatt
H/C Cups: K Inkster (0-10), J Heddle (11-17) & G O'Connor (18+)
Intercounty: Shetland
Argos Open: K Inkster (G), S Moar (N)
Cupal Cup: Kirkwall
Cupal Shield: Stromness
Royal Hotel Open: G Flett (G), C Grieve (N)
Royal Texas Scramble: R & S Stanger & G O'Connor
Dewar Spence: E Harcus
N Isle Stableford: J C Thomson
Edin. Quaich: G O'Connor
Mr & Mrs: B & H Corsie
Ladies Cup: D Harvey
Autumn Sweep: G McKinlay
Order of Merit: A W Sutherland
Twoball Fours: R Stanger & G O'Connor
Final Fling: The South
Most Improved: S Stanger
Captain's Cup: S Stanger
Eclectic: B R Corsie
Ackroyd Cup: B R Corsie

Juniors

BPS Shield: Ewan Foubister
Summer League: Nicola Sutherland
KIS Cup: Alistair Park
Flotta Cup: Erik Park
Putting Cup: Nicola Sutherland
Shop Wk Open: Sean Thomson (G), Erik Park (N)
Club Champs: Nicola Sutherland (N)
Centenary Cups 18 holes: Erik Park (G), Nicola Sutherland (N)
Centenary Cups 9 holes: Robbie Clouston (G), David Laughton (N)
Centenary Cups 6 holes: Ruben Smith (G), Erin Sutherland (N)
Stromness Open: Lee Findlay (G), Nicola Sutherland (N)
Orkney Jnr Champs: Lee Findlay (G), Erik Park (N)
Northlink Open: Sean Thomson (G), Erik Park (N)
Sm Course Open 9 Hole: Ewan Foubister
Sm Course Open 6 Hole: David Laughton
Sm Course Open 3 Hole: Hamish Phillips
9 Hole Medal: Robbie Clouston
3 Hole Ringer: Erin Sutherland
6 Hole Ringer: Thorfinn Sinclair
9 Hole Ringer: Erik Park
Golf Foundation Skills for Life: Ewan Foubister
Order of Merit: Erik Park
Most Improved: Nicola Sutherland

Matchplay/Qualifiers

The Ladies Cup:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Two Ball Foursomes:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Edinburgh Quaich:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Ackroyd Cup:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

The Captains Cup:
View draw & results so far.

Click here to view

Previous Season:
2002 Winners
2003 Winners
2004 Winners
2005 Winners
2006 Winners
2007 Winners
2008 Winners
2009 Winners
2010 Winners
2011 Winners
2012 Winners
2013 Winners
2014 Winners
2015 Winners

2016 Winners

Wilson Cup Qualifying:
Updated points total for the team to play in this year's event.

Click here to view

Cupal Cup Qualifying:
Updated points total for the team to play in this year's event.

Click here to view

Orkney Majors :
Complete list of the Major Winners and their total Major wins.

Click here to view

 


Designed by B Corsie: Stromness Golf Club 2017